Privacy policy

The data controller of your personal data is advocate Grzegorz Leśniewski, conducting business activity under the name “Grzegorz Leśniewski Kancelaria Adwokacka”.

We treat all information about you responsibly and in accordance with applicable law – in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

Our contact details: al. Solidarności 119/125 lok. 67, 00-897 Warszawa; e-mail address: office@lbplegal.com.

In the following tabs, you can find detailed privacy policies dedicated to:

Please read the information contained herein. Regardless of the context in which we are processing your data, below you will find information about who has access to your data and what are your rights related to the processing of your data.

The last section of this policy explains what are the “cookies” files and how we use them, within this website.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will only be accessed by our duly authorized employees or associates, to the extent necessary to perform duties by them. All these persons are bound by professional secrecy – legal privilege – which is one of the strongest legal mechanisms protecting the confidentiality of information about you, as well as imposing appropriate obligations of confidentiality.

Data regarding our settlements are processed by professional accounting company.

To the limited extent, we may also use some tools for managing work and documentation, such as Trello, DropBox or shared calendars, as well as our e-mail hosting. All these tools ensure adequate level of security for the scope of data that we process with their use, based on appropriate agreements and safeguards. If any servers are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we apply all required legal mechanisms in order to ensure the security of transferred data (clauses adopted pursuant to decisions of the European Commission, Privacy Shield program, etc.).

Your rights related to processing of your personal data.

For the effective exercise of your rights, please send any requests to the e-mail address: office@lbplegal.com, from the contact address you have provided, along with the title “GDPR Request”. In the e-mail please specify, which right(s) you wish to exercise. To the extent resulting from the GDPR and Polish regulations, you have the following rights:

Access to your personal data – you may ask us to provide information regarding:

– whether we are processing your personal data or not;
– for what purpose;
– what categories of data we are processing;
– who is the recipient of your data;
– wherever possible – what is the planned duration of processing, and when it’s not possible – the criteria for determining that duration;
– if the personal data has not been given by you – all available information about the source of the data.

You can also receive access to all of your personal data that we are processing.

Data rectification – if information about you is or has become inaccurate, you have the right to demand its rectification.

Revocation of consent – you can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, however without affecting the legality of processing performed prior to such revocation.

Erasure of data – in certain situations, GDPR gives you the so-called “right to be forgotten.” You can exercise this right if we are still processing your personal data, particularly in the following cases:
– the data is no longer vital for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
– you have revoked consent to the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal basis for continuing such processing;
– you have objected to the processing of your personal data while there are no overriding, legitimate grounds for processing;
– you have objected to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes;
– your data is processed in a manner that violates the law;
– the law requires erasure of your personal data.

Restriction of processing – in certain situations, you can demand, that we limit our activities basically only to storing information about you, when:

– you question the correctness of personal data that we are processing – for a period of time that allows us to determine the correctness of that data;
– the processing of your personal data violates the law, but you prefer restriction of processing rather than erasure of the data;
– we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it for establishing, pursuing, or defending your legal claims;
– you have objected to the processing of your personal data – only until such time as it is determined whether your interests take precedence over our legitimate interests.

Data portability – you have the right to receive your data in a commonly-used format that can be read by a computer, and also to have your data sent to another data controller, if:
– processing is based on your consent or a contract; and
– processing is done in an automated manner.

Objection – for special reasons related to your personal situation, you have the right to object to some operations we perform on your personal data, particularly in the following cases:
– when our processing is based on our legitimate interest;
– when we process your personal data for purposes related to scientific or historical studies, or for statistical purposes.

Remember, however, that when despite of your objection we conclude that there are important, legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for establishing, pursuing or defending claims, we will continue to process your personal data, which were subject of your objection, to the necessary extent. If you disagree with such an assessment of the situation, you can exercise your right to file a complaint with the relevant public authority (more information below).

Complaints to the relevant public authority – in connection with our actions as the data controller, you have the right to file a complaint to the relevant public authority, which in Poland is the President of the Personal Data Protection Office (PUODO).

A detailed description of the complaint procedure is available at: https://uodo.gov.pl/pl/83/155.

Of course, if you have any inquiries about how we process your personal data, we encourage you to contact us at office@lbplegal.com

What are the “cookies” files? How do we use them?

“Cookies” files are pieces of information that are transferred by the server and stored on your device (usually on your computer’s hard drive). It stores information that we may need in order to adjust to the way you use our website and in order to collect statistical data. When you visit our website, we may collect data about the domain name of your Internet service provider, browser type, type of operating system, IP address, websites visited by you, items you have downloaded, as well as operational data or location information about the device you use.

We assure you that all information collected through “cookies” files are used by us only for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. Cookies files are in no case harmful neither to you nor the device you use, since they do not introduce any configuration changes in it.

You may change the way of using “cookies” files, including completely block or delete them via your web browser or configuration of the service. However you must remember that such operations may prevent or significantly impede the proper functioning of our website, for example by substantial slowdown of its functioning, so we strongly recommend not to block them through your web browser.

„Cookies” files used on our website:
technical – includes cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the website e.g. information, whether you have accepted or rejected the cookies;
analytical – used to analyze user’s statistical behavior within the website (improving the operation of the website), but they do not include information that could identify the data of a specific user.